DAVIS, Chief Justice:
[…] W. Va.Code § 5-11-9(7)(A), under which the plaintiffs have asserted their claims, states:
This provision utilizes the disjunctive term "or," to demonstrate that it sets out alternative means of violating the Human Rights Act. See State v. Rummer, 189 W.Va. 369, 377, 432 S.E.2d 39, 47 (1993) ("We have customarily stated that where the disjunctive `or' is used, it ordinarily connotes an alternative between the two clauses it connects." (internal quotations and citations omitted)). Clearly, then, W. Va.Code § 5-11-9(7)(A) establishes three distinct causes of action under the Human Rights Act, making it an unlawful discriminatory practice "for any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution to:" (1) "engage in any form of threats or reprisal," or; (2) "engage in, or hire, or conspire with others to commit acts or activities of any nature, the purpose of which is to harass, degrade, embarrass or cause physical harm or economic loss," or (3) "aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce any person