DAVIS, Chief Justice:
[…] Code § 5-11-9.
To analyze the applicability of the foregoing holding to the circumstances presented in the instant case, we first consider whether the statute is applicable to an insurance company. The first paragraph of W. Va.Code § 5-11-9(7) sets out those to whom the following subsections, including subsection (A), apply, which is "any person, employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution." In the context presented in this case, the insurance company is not functioning as an employer, employment agency, labor organization, owner, real estate broker, real estate salesman or financial institution. Thus, this section is applicable to